Magento Commerce

Skip to Main Content »

Search Site

You're currently on:

We are committed to protecting your privacy on line.
We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect information about you, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Who we are
The website is owned by Jay Wolfe Metalwork Ltd and the Data Controller is Jenny Lewis. The date controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data we may collect about you
We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone and mobile numbers and payment card information.
We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed at the time your data was obtained.
Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment.

E-Mail Marketing
If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your e-mail address to send you information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by emailing info@shop4tanks.co.uk
Furthermore your personal data will be used to:
  • Administer your account with us
  • Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online
  • Audit the downloading of data from our website
  • Improve the layout and /or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users
  • Identify visitors to our website
  • Carry out research on our users’ demographics and tracking of sales data.
  • We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example we may automatically collect access information about you such as: the type of internet browser you use; the website from which you have come to our website and your IP address which is automatically recognised by our web server. Such information enables us to assess and build a profile of our users. We use this information to improve the layout and /or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users.


Use of Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device.
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on your website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.
For further information about how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data:
  • To other companies within our group
  • If we sell our business to a third party
  • To our agents and service providers
  • To credit referencing agencies

We may request information about you from third parties such as credit referencing agencies. We will add this information to the information we currently hold about you to enable us to make decisions about your creditworthiness and /or to detect or prevent money laundering and fraud.
Where we make such a request we will inform you of this intention and explain whether any record of the search will be recorded on a credit file. You have a right to obtain a coy of your credit file.
With your consent we may disclose your personal data to other companies in order to enable them to send you information about products that might be of interest to you. At any stage you may object to this disclosure. We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes but these statistics will include no personal data.
We may also disclose your personal data in any other case where we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Security
We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. WE have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data for example:
  • Access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  • We store your personal data on secure servers
  • Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology
You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data.
It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Your rights If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you.

Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an e-mail to info@shop4tanks.co.uk or you can write to us at Jay Wolfe Metalwork Ltd, Unit 4 Horsley Road, Northampton, NN2 6LJ or call us on 012604 720988. Our registered office is Sterling House, 31-32 High Street, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 4HL.

My Basket

You have no items in your basket

View Basket




Secure Payments Accepted Online

mastercard.gif, 2.0kB maestro.gif, 1.9kB visa.gif, 1.9kB delta.gif, 2.0kB electron.gif, 2.4kB